Natura Bona's 100% Pure Natural Watermelon Seed Oil (Citrullus lanatus)
Watermelon Seed Oil is known as Ootanga Oil and Kalahari Oil. Natura Bona’s watermelon seed oil is naturally Cold-Pressed, Virgin & Unrefined Oil to ensure all nutrients are preserved. The seeds are removed from the rind and then allowed to dry outside in the sun. Once dried, the seeds are then pressed to extract the beneficial nutritive oil.
Watermelon Seed Oil is high in antioxidants such as lycopene and works to prevent premature aging because it acts as a humectant (retaining moisture in the skin). It is an extraordinarily emollient oil which infuses a silky glow to your face. It is known to act as an anti-aging oil, antioxidant, antiseptic, antitumor, demulcent, diuretic, emollient, febrifuge, hypotensive, moisturizer, purgative, and anthelmintic oil.
Due to its rich and beneficial natural nutrients, watermelon seed oil is a very common exotic and therapeutic ingredient to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, skin, and hair care.
100% Pure Natural Watermelon Seed Oil (Citrullus lanatus)
This product is not intended to diagnose, prevent, treat, or cure any disease. The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate. Safety precautions: All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application. Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
This product is made in small batches to preserve effectiveness and made with only 100% natural and organic ingredients. Non-GMO and Vegan Friendly.
The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally.